Alaska Catholic Youth Conference (ACYC)

The Alaska Catholic Youth Conference 2019: The Joy of Our Faith

The Alaska Catholic Youth Conference (ACYC) is a gathering of Alaskan teens, young adults, parents, pastoral administrators, and parish staff members. It is an excellent opportunity for youth to gather and celebrate their Catholic faith.

The conference will feature both Alaskan and national Catholic musicians and speakers who will help teens live as missionary disciples in their communities, whether that be rural or urban. The week will include Eucharistic liturgies, reconciliation, workshops, a concert, and yes, fun!

Youth and adults that journey to ACYC will return to their home parishes with renewed faith and a strengthened desire to live as God’s disciples in their parishes and communities.

Sponsored by the Archdiocese of Anchorage: Office of Youth & Young Adult Ministry.

For more information, please contact Matthew Beck at 907-297-7734 or mbeck@caa-ak.org

Schedule for The Alaska Catholic Youth Conference 2019: The Joy of Our Faith

Sunday, June 2 – Pre Conference Activities

3:00 (or TBD) p.m.     Choir & Music Practice for Monday’s Mass in the Worship Area at St. Patrick Parish, Anchorage

1 – 5 p.m.        On-Sight Registration & Check In for ACYC 2019 at Lumen Christi School and/or St. Patrick Parish and/or at your home parish if it’s local in the Anchorage vicinity.

8:00 p.m.         Social & Game Night at Lumen Christi School Gymnasium – open to all, especially out of town participants staying at Lumen Christi School

 

Monday, June 3 – The Joy of Family

7:00 a.m.         Doors Open at St. Patrick Parish, Anchorage

8:00 a.m.         Choir Practice in the worship area at St. Patrick Parish

9:00 a.m.         Morning Prayer & Welcome Reflection in worship Area at St. Patrick Parish

9:30 a.m.         Focus Talk and Preparation for the Day’s activities in Deacons Hall at St. Patrick Parish

10:00 a.m.       Break

10:15 a.m.       Buses Depart St. Patrick Parish for Prayer Chain

10:30 a.m.       Holy Family Cathedral – Rosary

11:15 a.m.       Our Lady of Guadalupe – Chaplet of Divine Mercy;

12:00 p.m.       St. Andrew Kim Korean Catholic Church – Angelus;

12:30 p.m.      Sack Lunch at Holy Cross? – TBD

1:45 p.m.         Holy Cross Parish – Lectio Divina;

2:30 p.m.         Resurrection Chapel at Holy Spirit Retreat Center – Ourdoor Stations of the Cross;

3:15 p.m.         St. Anthony Parish– Prayer of Thanksgiving.

3:45 p.m.         Buses depart to St. Patrick Parish

4:00 p.m.         Break

4:15 p.m.         Exposition of the Blessed Sacrament with Adoration & Benediction at St. Patrick Parish

5:15 p.m.         Break

5:30 p.m.         Mass at St. Patrick Parish

6:30 p.m.         Dinner & Welcome Activities in Deacons Hall at St. Patrick Parish

8:00 p.m.         Evening of Entertainment with Oddwalk Ministries in Deacons Hall at St. Patrick Parish

9:00 p.m.         Departure

 

 

Tuesday, June 4 – The Joy of the Sacraments

7:00 a.m.         Doors Open at St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Parish, Anchorage

8:00 a.m.         Choir Practice in the Worship Area at St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Parish

9:00 a.m.         Morning Mass at St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Parish

9:45 a.m.         Morning Keynote Address

10:30 a.m.       Break

10:45 a.m.       Session 1 Workshops

(includes Cantor Workshop/Choir Practice for Wednesday’s Mass)

12:15 p.m.       Lunch & Lunchtime Activites at St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Parish in the Miki Center

1:30 p.m.         Vocational Discernment Prayer & Sharing

2:30 p.m.         Break (Reconciliation in the worship area/Blessed Sacrament Chapel)

2:45 p.m.         Session 2 Workshops

(Includes Cantor Workshop/Choir Practice for Thursday’s Mass)

3:45 p.m.         Break

4:00 p.m.         Session 3 Workshops

(Includes Cantor Workshop/Choir Practice for Saturday’s Mass)

5:30 p.m.         Dinner & Dinnertime Activities at St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Parish in the Miki Center

7:00 p.m.         ACYC Communal Reconciliation Service with Exposition with Adoration of the Blessed Sacrament and Reconciliation at St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Parish Worship Space

9:00 p.m.         Departure

 

 

Wednesday, June 5 – The Joy of Community

7:00 a.m.         Doors Open at Lumen Christi School, Anchorage

8:00 a.m.         Buses Depart Lumen Christi School

8:00 a.m.         Optional Choir & Music Practice in the Worship Area at Sacred Heart Parish, Wasilla

9:00 a.m.         Morning Mass at Sacred Heart Parish

9:45 a.m.         Morning Keynote Address

10: 15 a.m.      Make your own lunch at Sacred Heart Parish in the social hall

10:30 a.m.       Buses depart Sacred Heart Parish

10:45 a.m.       Service Work at Sacred Heart Catholic Cemetary, Wasilla

(Bring work gloves, hat, water bottle, rain gear, sun block)

12:15 p.m.       Lunch – TBD

2:00 p.m.         Buses Depart for Afternoon Activities:

  • (1) Reindeer Farm; or
  • (2) Hike the Butte

4:45 p.m.         Buses Departs Mat-Su Valley to return to Lumen Christi School

5:45 p.m.         BBQ/Picnic Dinner at St. Benedict/Lumen Christi School

7:00 p.m.         ACYC Tonight Show featuring the Bishops of Alaska and other special guests (with ice cream)

Music and Dance with ACYC Tonight Show Band

9:00 p.m.         Departure

 

 

Thursday, June 6 – The Joy of being Sent Forth in Mission

 

8:00 a.m.         Optional Choir & Music Practice in the St. Benedict Worship Area for Closing Mass

8:00 a.m.         Doors Open at St. Benedict Parish, Anchorage

9:00 a.m.         Morning Prayer & Closing Keynote Address

10:00 a.m.       Break

10:30 a.m.       Sending Forth Mass at St. Benedict Parish

 

 

ACYC extension on the Kenai

6:00 p.m.         Dinner & Dinnertime Activities at Our Lady of Perpetual Help, Soldotna

7:00 p.m.         Keynote Address & Evening of Entertainment in Fireweed Hall at OLPH

8:00 p.m.         Evening Prayer at Our Lady of Perpetual Help Parish

9:00 p.m.         Departure

 

 

Friday, June 7 – The Joy of the Spirit

7:00 a.m.         Doors Open at Our Lady of the Angels Parish, Soldotna

8:00 a.m.         Choir and Music Practice in the worship area at Our Lady of Perpetual Help

9:00 a.m.         Morning Prayer in worship area at Our Lady of Perpetual Help

9:30 a.m.         Wake Up/Social Activities in the Fireweed Hall at Our Lady of Perpetual Help

10:00 a.m.       Session 4 Workshops

11:15 a.m.       Depart for Service Sights

11:30 a.m.       Service Sights (Food Bank, Bishops Attic)

12:15 p.m.       30 min. Sack Lunch at Service Sights

1:30 p.m.         Depart Service Sights

1:45 p.m.         Wrap Up in Fireweed Hall at OLPH

2:30 p.m.         Mass at Our Lady of Perpetual Help Parish

*****Updated August 27, 2018****

Resources:

Coming Soon

© 2018 Archdiocese of Anchorage. All rights reserved.   Site Credits   Site Map

Connect with us: