Easter Triduum Schedule

The summit of the Liturgical Year is the Easter Triduum from the evening of Holy Thursday to the evening of Easter Sunday. Though chronologically three days, they are liturgically one day unfolding for us the unity of Christ’s Paschal Mystery. The single celebration of the Triduum marks the end of the Lenten season and leads to the Mass of the Resurrection of the Lord at the Easter Vigil. (source usccb.org)

 

Below is a list of liturgical services held within the Archdiocese of Anchorage. Join us!

ANCHORAGE

Holy Family Cathedral
5th Ave. at H Street • (907) 276-3455

  • Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord’s Supper – 7:00 pm
  • Good Friday Faith Walk – Holy Family Cathedral – 10:00 am
  • Good Friday: Celebration of the Lord’s Passion – 7:00 pm ~ Celebrated by Archbishop Etienne
  • Holy Saturday: Blessing of the Easter Baskets by Archbishop Emeritus Schwietz, O.M.I. – 2:00 pm
  • Holy Saturday: The Great Easter Vigil – 8:00 pm
  • Easter Sunday Masses – 7:30 am, 9:30 am ~ Celebrated by Archbishop Etienne, 12:00 pm, 2:00 pm (Spanish),
    4:00 pm – Dominican Rite, 6:00 pm

Our Lady of Guadalupe Co-Cathedral
3900 Wisconsin Street • (907) 248-2000

  • Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord’s Supper: – 7:00 pm (Bilingual) ~ Celebrated by Archbishop Etienne
  • Good Friday: Celebration of the Lord’s Passion – 7:00 pm (Bilingual)
  • Holy Saturday: The Great Easter Vigil – 8:00 pm (Bilingual) ~ Celebrated by Archbishop Etienne
  • Easter Sunday Masses – 9:00am (English) 11:30 am (Spanish), 5:30 pm (English)

Covenant House
755 A Street • (907) 272-1255

Easter Sunday Mass: 10:00 am

Holy Cross
2627 Lore Road • (907) 349-8388

  • Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord’s Supper – 7:00 pm
  • Good Friday: Celebration of the Lord’s Passion – 7:00 pm
  • Holy Saturday: The Great Easter Vigil – 8:00 pm
  • Easter Sunday Masses: 9:00 am and 11:00 am

Holy Spirit Center/Resurrection Chapel
10980 Hillside Drive
(907) 346-2343

  • Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord’s Supper – 7:00 pm
  • Good Friday: Celebration of the Lord’s Passion – 7:00 pm
  • Easter Sunday Mass: 9:00 am

Saint Andrew Kim Parish
7206 Lake Otis Pkwy
(907) 337-5307

  • Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord’s Supper – 8:00 pm
  • Good Friday: Celebration of the Lord’s Passion – 8:00 pm
  • Holy Saturday: The Great Easter Vigil – 8:00 pm
  • Easter Sunday Mass – 10:30 am

Saint Anthony
825 South Klevin Street • (907) 333-5544

  • Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord’s Supper – 7:00 pm
  • Good Friday: Celebration of the Lord’s Passion – 7:00 pm
  • Holy Saturday: The Great Easter Vigil – 9:00 pm
  • Easter Sunday Masses: 8:30 am, 10:30 am and 5:30 pm

Saint Benedict
8110 Jewel Lake Road • (907) 243-2195

  • Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord’s Supper – 7:00 pm
  • Good Friday: Celebration of the Lord’s Passion – 7:00 pm
  • Holy Saturday: The Great Easter Vigil – 8:00 pm
  • Easter Sunday Masses: 8:00 am, 10:30 am (Gym) and 1:00 pm (Gym)

Saint Elizabeth Ann Seton
2901 East Huffman Road • (907) 345-4466

  • Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord’s Supper – 7:00 pm
  • Good Friday: Celebration of the Lord’s Passion – 7:00 pm
  • Holy Saturday: The Great Easter Vigil – 8:00 pm
  • Easter Sunday Masses: 7:00 am, 9:00 am, and 11:30 am (no evening Mass)
    (No incense will be used at the 7:00 am Mass)

Saint Patrick
2111 Muldoon Road • (907) 337-1538

  • Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord’s Supper – 7:00 pm
  • Good Friday: Celebration of the Lord’s Passion – 7:00 pm
  • Holy Saturday: The Great Easter Vigil – 8:00 pm
  • Easter Sunday Masses: 7:30 am, 9:30 am, 11:30 am
    (No incense will be used at the 7:30 am Mass)

Alaska Native Medical Hospital
4315 Diplomacy Drive • (907) 563-2662

Easter Sunday Mass: 11:00 am

Providence Alaska Medical Center
3200 Providence Circle • (907) 212-2990

  • Holy Thursday: Liturgy of the Hours – 11:30 am
  • Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord’s Supper – 4:00 pm
  • Good Friday: Stations of the Cross – 11:30 am
  • Good Friday: Celebration of the Lord’s Passion – 3:00 pm
  • Easter Sunday Masses: 6:15 am and 11:30 am

Providence Extended Care
920 Compassion Circle • (907) 212-9200

Easter Sunday Mass: 1:30 pm

Providence Horizon House Chapel
4149 Folker Street • (907) 261-4140

Easter Sunday Mass: 10:30 am

JBER Catholic Community – (907) 552-4422

  • Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord’s Supper – 7:00 pm – Arctic Warrior Chapel
  • Good Friday: Celebration of the Lord’s Passion – 7:00 pm – Arctic Warrior Chapel
  • Holy Saturday: The Great Easter Vigil – 7:00 pm Arctic Warrior Chapel
  • Easter Sunday Masses: 7:00 am, 9:00 am – Arctic Warrior Chapel

OUTSIDE ANCHORAGE

Big Lake – Our Lady of the Lake
South Big Lake Road • (907) 892-6492

  • Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord’s Supper – 7:00 pm
  • Good Friday: Stations of the Cross – Noon
  • Good Friday: Celebration of the Lord’s Passion – 7:00 pm
  • Holy Saturday: The Great Easter Vigil – 8:00 pm
  • Easter Sunday Mass: 11:00 am

Clarks Point – St. Peter the Fisherman

Wednesday, April 17, 2019 – 11:00 am

Cooper Landing – St. John Neumann
(907) 595-1300

Easter Sunday Mass: 12:30 pm

Cordova – Saint Joseph
220 Adams Avenue • (907) 424-3637

  • Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord’s Supper – 7:00 pm
  • Good Friday: Celebration of the Lord’s Passion – 7:00 pm
  • Holy Saturday: The Great Easter Vigil – 7:00 pm
  • Easter Sunday Mass: 10:00 am

Dillingham – Holy Rosary
(907) 842-5581

  • Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord’s Supper – 6:00 pm
  • Good Friday: Celebration of the Lord’s Passion – 6:00 pm
  • Easter Sunday Mass: 10:00 am (No Easter Vigil)

Eagle River – Saint Andrew
16330 Domain Lane • (907) 694-2170

  • Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord’s Supper – 7:00 pm
  • Good Friday: Stations of the Cross – 3:00 pm
  • Good Friday: Celebration of the Lord’s Passion – 7:00 pm
  • Holy Saturday: The Great Easter Vigil – 8:00 pm
  • Easter Sunday Masses: 9:30 am and 12:00 pm

Girdwood – Our Lady of the Snows
(907) 783-1171

Easter Sunday Mass: 6:00 pm

Glennallen – Holy Family
(907) 822-3442

Easter Sunday Mass: 10:00 am

Homer – Saint John the Baptist
255 Ohlson Lane • (907) 235-8436

  • Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord’s Supper – 7:00 pm
  • Good Friday: Celebration of the Lord’s Passion – 7:00 pm
  • Holy Saturday: Blessing of the Easter Baskets – Noon
  • Holy Saturday: The Great Easter Vigil: 8:30 pm
  • Easter Sunday Mass: 10:00 am

Ninilchik – Saint Peter the Apostle
Church Answering Machine • (907) 567-3490
Pastoral Team • (907) 262-4725

  • Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord’s Supper – 7:00 pm
  • Good Friday: Stations of the Cross – Noon
  • Good Friday: Celebration of the Lord’s Passion –  3:00 pm
  • Holy Saturday: Blessing of the Easter Baskets – 10:00 am
  • Holy Saturday: The Great Easter Vigil – 9:00 pm
  • Easter Sunday Mass: 12:30 pm

Kenai – Our Lady of the Angels
225 South Spruce Street • (907) 283-4555

  • Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord’s Supper –  7:00 pm
  • Good Friday: Stations of the Cross – Noon
  • Good Friday: Celebration of the Lord’s Passion – 7:00 pm
  • Holy Saturday: The Great Easter Vigil – 8:30 pm
  • Easter Sunday Mass: 10:30 am

King Salmon/Naknek – St. Theresa
(907)-246-6652

  • Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord’s Supper – 5:30 pm
  • Good Friday: Celebration of the Lord’s Passion – 5:30 pm
  • Easter Sunday Mass – 10:00 am (no Easter Vigil)

Kodiak – Saint Mary’s
2934 Mill Bay Road • (907) 486-5411

  • Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord’s Supper – 6:00 pm
  • Good Friday: Stations of the Cross – 3:30 pm
  • Good Friday: Celebration of the Lord’s Passion – 6:00 pm
  • Holy Saturday: The Great Easter Vigil – 8:00 pm
  • Easter Sunday Masses: 8:30 am, and 11:00 am

Palmer – Saint Michael
432 East Fireweed Avenue • (907) 745-3229

  • Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord’s Supper – 7:00 pm
  • Good Friday: Indoor and Outdoor Stations – 9:00 am
  • Good Friday: Celebration of the Lord’s Passion – 7:00 pm
  • Holy Saturday: The Great Easter Vigil – 8:00 pm
  • Easter Sunday Masses: 8:00 am and 11:00 am

Seward – Sacred Heart
409 5th Avenue • (907) 224-5414

  • Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord’s Supper – 7:00 pm
  • Good Friday:  Stations of the Cross – 3:00 pm
  • Good Friday: Celebration of the Lord’s Passion – 7:00 pm
  • Holy Saturday: The Great Easter Vigil – 8:00 pm
  • Easter Sunday Mass: 9:30 am

Soldotna – Our Lady of Perpetual Help
222 West Redoubt Avenue • (907) 262-4749

  • Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord’s Supper – 7:00 pm
  • Good Friday: Stations of the Cross – 3:00 pm at Church
  • Good Friday: Celebration of the Lord’s Passion – 7:00 pm
  • Holy Saturday: The Great Easter Vigil – 8:30 pm
  • Easter Sunday Mass: 10:00 am followed by Parish breakfast.

Talkeetna – Saint Bernard
22136 S. F Street • (907) 733-2424

  • Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord’s Supper – 7:00 pm
  • Good Friday Faith Walk: 12:00 pm
  • Good Friday: Celebration of the Lord’s Passion – 7:00 pm
  • Holy Saturday: The Great Easter Vigil – 7:00 pm
  • Easter Sunday Mass: 9:00 am

Trapper Creek – Saint Philip Benizi
Parks Hwy Mile 114 • (907) 733-2424

  • Good Friday: Celebration of the Lord’s Passion –  5:00 pm
  • Easter Sunday Mass: 11:30 am

Unalaska – Saint Christopher
107 Riverside Dr. • (907) 581-4022

  • Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord’s Supper – 7:30 pm
  • Good Friday: Celebration of the Lord’s Passion – 7:30 pm
  • Holy Saturday: The Great Easter Vigil – 8:30 pm
  • Easter Sunday Masses – 9:00 am (Unisea building), 11:00 am at Church

Valdez – Saint Francis Xavier
341 Pioneer Street • (907) 835-4556

  • Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord’s Supper – 7:00 pm
  • Good Friday Outside Stations of the Cross – 12:10 pm
  • Good Friday: Celebration of the Lord’s Passion – 7:00 pm
  • Holy Saturday: The Great Easter Vigil – 8:00 pm
  • Easter Sunday Mass: 10:00 am

Wasilla – Sacred Heart
1201 Bogard Road • (907) 376-5087

  • Holy Thursday: Mass of the Lord’s Supper – 7:00 pm
  • Good Friday: Stations of the Cross – Noon
  • Good Friday: Celebration of the Lord’s Passion – 7:00 pm
  • Holy Saturday: The Great Easter Vigil – 8:00 pm
  • Easter Sunday Masses: 9:00 am and 11:30 am

Willow – Saint Christopher
Parks Hwy Mile 67 • (907) 495-4500

  • Easter Sunday Mass:  9:00 am (no Easter Vigil)

Saint Nicholas of Myra
220 Arctic Blvd • (907) 277-6731

  • Holy Thursday: Divine Liturgy with Vespers – 6:00 pm
  • Good Friday: Entombment Vespers and Candlelight Burial Procession – 6:00 pm
    (Private Confessions following the service)
  • Holy Saturday: Divine Liturgy of Saint Basil the Great with Vespers – 5:00 pm
  • Easter Sunday: Resurrection Procession and Matins, – 9:00 am
  • Divine Liturgy of Saint John Chrysostom – 10:00 am followed by Blessing of Easter Foods and Baskets. Social with Easter foods.
© 2019 Archdiocese of Anchorage. All rights reserved.   Site Credits   Site Map

Connect with us: